Accident Summary Nr: 93110.015 - Employee is struck in the face by hoists mechanism and is in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1204314.015 | 02/14/2017 | 562219 | Detroit Renewable Power |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 9, 2017, an employee was operating an overhead crane chain hoist to lower equipment. The chain collection metal box that was attached to the hoist unexpectedly detached from the hoist and struck the employee. He sustained lacerations to his face, and he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1204314.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |