Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident: 92900.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Fractures Vertebrae
Accident: 92900.015 -- Report ID: 0215600 -- Event Date: 02/04/2017
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1208371.015 | 02/06/2017 | | Gma Electrical Corp. |
At 1:30 p.m. on February 4, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a subcontractor at a multiemployer construction project. The employee was renovating a commercial bui lding, and was engaged in installing a light fixture inside the building. He wa s working from a ladder when he fell. Emergency services were called, and Emplo yee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fr actured vertebrae.
Keywords:
construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, installing, ladder, lighting, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Commercial building |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
|
|
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
1208371.015 |
57 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Electrical and electronic engineers |