Accident Summary Nr: 92794.015 - Worker is struck by falling excavator bucket and sustains mu

Accident Summary Nr: 92794.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207704.01502/03/2017237110Lem Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working at a sewer/water treatment plant. He was engaged in installing a new 18-inch water pipeline when an excavator bucket fell from its connection, rolled down an embankment, and struck Employee #1, pinning him against the water line. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for ankle sprains and contusions of his knees and legs.

Keywords: Ankle, Construction, Contusion, Excavator, Installing, Pinned, Sprain, Struck By, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1207704.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: