Accident Summary Nr: 927913 - Employee killed when crushed in cycling machine

Accident Summary Nr: 927913 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967382207/12/199530110Dunlop Tire Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a machine and it cycled, crushing him between a rotating part and an exhaust vent hood. His head was fractured and he was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109673822 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported