Accident Summary Nr: 92717.015 - Employee falls through skylight and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 92717.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1207017.01501/27/20172381601st Quality Roofing

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee was fastening metal channel sheeting roof material over the roof of building with battery powered hand drill and metal crews. The employee asked Supervisor to be excused from roof work in order to take restroom break and was allowed to disconnect from a 50 foot rope line and left the work zone to travel approximately 30 feet away to a ladder. It was the employee's second day on job site. The employee traveled over an adjacent roof peak by mistake, not the route leading to access point. The employee slipped and slid down onto a roof with skylight. He fell through the skylight due to not being tied off with his harness, resulting in broken legs, feet, ankle possible back injury.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Fall, Floor Opening, Skylight
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 3 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1207017.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 28 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: