Accident Summary Nr: 92715.015 - Employee is burned while working on electrical equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1207005.015 | 02/01/2017 | 213112 | Casillas Petroleum Corp. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 30, 2017, an employee was repairing the head switch of the primary motor control center at an oil pumping site. The oil pump motor control center and the saltwater motor control center were not labeled as to what circuits were either controlled by them and/or passed through them. The motor control center was secured in anticipation of replacing the head switch. The employee opened a nearby junction box to perform the initial disconnection of wiring to the switch. The employee came into contact with a 480 volt unused circuit that passed through the motor control center. This 480 volt circuit was not de-energized by the cutout used to secure the motor control center and the employee did not test the circuits within the junction box to ensure they were all de-energized and sustained extensive electrical burns to the right hand and less serious burns to the left.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1207005.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |