Accident: 92715.015 - Employee Is Burned While Working On Electrical Equipment
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1207005.015 | 02/01/2017 | Casillas Petroleum Corp. |
At 12:30 p.m. on January 30, 2017, an employee was repairing the head switch of the primary motor control center at an oil pumping site. The oil pump motor cont rol center and the saltwater motor control center were not labeled as to what ci rcuits were either controlled by them and/or passed through them. The motor cont rol center was secured in anticipation of replacing the head switch. The employe e opened a nearby junction box to perform the initial disconnection of wiring to the switch. The employee came into contact with a 480 volt unused circuit that passed through the motor control center. This 480 volt circuit was not de-energi zed by the cutout used to secure the motor control center and the employee did n ot test the circuits within the junction box to ensure they were all de-energize d and sustained extensive electrical burns to the right hand and less serious bu rns to the left.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1207005.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |