Accident Summary Nr: 92696.015 - Employee is burned while working on condensate line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1205443.015 | 01/25/2017 | 622110 | Southside Hospital |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on January 17, 2017, Employee #1 was replacing a union on the condensate line. The line back fed, and the employee was doused in 180 degree Fahrenheit water. Employee #1 sustained burns from the hot water to his chest, abdomen, and left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1205443.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |