Accident Summary Nr: 92654.015 - Employee falls from elevated location, fracturing pelvis and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206474.015 | 01/27/2017 | 236220 | Houser Welding And Fabrication |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 21, 2017, an employee was working from an elevated location to hang an angle iron over a covered drive location. As he was sitting on a joist that was not fully connect, it gave way and the employee fell to a concrete slab. The employee sustained a fractured pelvis and right arm, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1206474.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |