Accident Summary Nr: 92615.015 - Employee strikes finger against Bander, later needs amputati
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1206038.015 | 01/26/2017 | 337121 | Deskmakers Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 began his shift at 5:00 a.m. on January 18, 2017. The employee was three days into a new assignment and had received verbal and hands on training using the Brandt Edge Bander Machine. The Brandt Edge Bander Machine applies plastic tape (PVC) to the edges of wood panels and then shaves the excess plastic from the edge of the panel. The moving parts of the Brandt Edge Bander are covered by a hood that is equipped with a safety switch that stops the machine from running if the hood is opened. At approximately 8:30 a.m., Employee #1 and a coworker were working with the Brandt Edge Bander machine. The coworker told Employee #1 to clean out the shavings from the machine while it was moving. The safety switch that was connected to the hood that covered the moving parts of the machine had been deactivated by a maintenance employee, allowing Employee #1 to access the moving parts of the machine. The employee stuck his right index finger into the moving parts of the Brandt Edge Bander and sustained a laceration that resulted in amputation of the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1206038.015 | 64 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |