Accident Summary Nr: 92544.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures vertebra and ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 92544.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 01/23/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1205597.01501/24/2017332420Paso Robles Tank -Brown- Minneapolis Tank Inc.

Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on January 23, 2017, an employee was climbing a ladder when it became unstable and the employee fell off, fracturing their vertebra and ribs. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Ladder, Rib, Unstable Position, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1205597.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters