Accident Summary Nr: 92188.015 - Employee is pulled into a conveyor and amputates arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1203115.015 | 01/17/2017 | 321113 | Miller Lumber Company Incorporated |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on January 12, 2017, an employee was operating an Edgar chipper machine. The employee entered the in-feed end of the conveyor belt to remove a board that had fallen from the conveyor belt. As the employee retrieved the board, his shirt was caught in an adjacent roller bed conveyor drive shaft and was pulled into the conveyor. The employee suffered an amputation at his left arm elbow, multiple contusions to his right side, and broke several ribs in his right side. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1203115.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |