Accident Summary Nr: 910943 - Employee burned when reactor vessel explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115669079 | 07/20/1991 | 7378 | 0 | Alternative Resources Corp. |
Abstract: Employees were installing computer equipment in a control room when a process reactor vessel in the special processing unit at a chemical plant exploded. The glass in the control room viewing area was blown out. Employee #1 sustained burns to his hands and arms. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115669079 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Computer programmers |