Accident Summary Nr: 910810 - Employees injured in reactor explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115669061 | 06/20/1991 | 3695 | 0 | Instrument Control Service |
Abstract: As Employees #1 and #2 worked on the second floor of the special processing unit of a chemical plant, an explosion occurred in a 2,000 gallon reactor vessel. The employees were injured by flying glass and metal debris.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115669061 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial engineering technicians | ||
| 2 | 115669061 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial engineering technicians |