Accident Summary Nr: 909275 - No employees injured during chemical leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120474234 | 10/20/1992 | 2899 | 0 | Halocarbon Products Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 16, 1992, a leak of sulfur trioxide occurred when an unanticipated exothermic reaction in a reactor vessel caused a failure in the distillation column. It appeared that the material in the reactor vessel, a mixture of sulfur trioxide and chlorodifluoroacetic acid, reacted with the packing material in the distillation column. A hole was burned through the distillation column, causing sulfur trioxide to leak from the vessel into the plant. No employees were injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120474234 |