Accident Summary Nr: 903427 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE

Accident Summary Nr: 903427 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/05/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11496265707/08/199107830Asplundh Tree Expert Co

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING WITH A COWORKER, CUTTING BRUSH UNDER A 138-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE BEGAN TO CUT A TREE THAT HAD A TRUNK THAT WAS 6.5 INCHES IN DIAMETER. THE TREE WAS ABOUT 35 FEET TALL AND WAS ABOUT 9 FEET FROM THE POWER LINE. THE COWORKER WAS ABOUT 30 FEET FROM THE TREE WHILE THE EMPLOYEE WAS CUTTING IT DOWN. BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE HAD COMPLETED HIS CUT THE TREE BEGAN TO PEEL AWAY FROM THE TRUNK ABOUT 3 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE TOOK THE SAW OUT OF GEAR AND SET IT BESIDE THE TREE. HE TRIED TO PUSH THE TREE AWAY FROM THE POWER LINE; HOWEVER, AS IT FELL, THE TREE BRUSHED AGAINST THE POWER LINE ANYWAY. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, TREE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114962657 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging