Accident Summary Nr: 89620.015 - Employee is killed in fall from a roof top through a skyligh

Accident Summary Nr: 89620.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1184377.01510/17/2016312130Gallo Vineyards, Inc

Abstract: At 5:18 p.m. on October 14, 2016, an employee was repairing the roof of an old metal building by cleaning, cutting and adding flashing materials, and waterproof sealants. The employee was walking on the ridge of the metal building at a height of about 15 feet and 3 inches when he fell through the fiberglass corrugated skylight and collided with a 10 foot long 2 by 4 piece of lumber which was part of the structure. The lumber was about 10 feet above the floor. He landed on the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Roof, Skylight, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1184377.015 60 M Fatality Helpers, mechanics and repairers