Accident Summary Nr: 89472.015 - Employee strikes head on end loader and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1182667.015 | 10/03/2016 | 112120 | Hilltop Dairy |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 30, 2016, an employee finished covering a sileage pile and was walking down the pile and either struck their head on the stairs of the front end loader, the front bucket, or in the process of getting a ride on the equipment and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1182667.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |