Accident Summary Nr: 893990 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM BOATSWAIN'S CHAIR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105720973 | 10/25/1989 | 1799 | 0 | A & A Quality Building Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was washing windows from a "Sky Genie" boatswain's chair approximately 3 floors or 30 feet above a skylight atrium roof. His rope broke and he was either not attached to his lifeline or was not adequately secured to the lifeline. He fell approximately 30 feet to the skylight below, sustaining back injuries. There were no witnesses, and Employee #1 refused to be interviewed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105720973 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |