Accident Summary Nr: 892968 - TWO INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY A POWERED INDUSTRIAL TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104444104 | 09/19/1989 | 3949 | 0 | Faball Enterprises Of Maryland |
Abstract: A powered industrial truck was left running in neutral and drifted backward, injuring two employees who were performing engraving work at their workstations. The industrial truck hit the first worktable pinning Employee #1 between the first and second worktables. The second worktable was pushed backward and pinned Employee #2 against the block wall. Both employees received minor injuries that did not require hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104444104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machine operators, not specified | ||
2 | 104444104 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |