Accident Summary Nr: 88615.015 - Employee falls backwards off roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 88615.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 09/15/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1177548.01509/15/2016238990Crowne Architectural Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 15, 2016, an employee was reviewing waterproofing installation on a roof and fell backwards over a 18 inch high parapet wall to the court yard. The employee was killed in the fall.

Keywords: Fall, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 46 500 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1177548.015 52 M Fatality Managers, properties and real estate Distance of Fall: 500 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 500 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: