Accident: 88365.015 - Employee Dies While Working On Manhole
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1175677.015 | 09/06/2016 | Simpson Trucking & Grading, Inc. |
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 6, 2016, an employee was trying to locat e the two manholes on site to confirm that they were actually installed. Sometim es the manhole get covered up by the landscaping work. The employee located one manhole. He popped open the top lid, using a shovel, to look down by using a fla shlight from the edge. The employee was standing at the edge of the opening abov e ground so he could see which way the pipe was positioned indicating the direct ion of the next manhole.The employee lost consciousness in a 24 foot deep manhol e and never regained it. The employee could have died from the fall and/or the c ontaminant in the manhole (confine space). This will not be determined until th e medical examiner report was released and reviewed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1175677.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | FallDist: 23 FallHt:23 Cause: Surveying FatCause: |