Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 88365.015 - Employee Dies While Working On Manhole

Accident: 88365.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/06/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1175677.01509/06/2016Simpson Trucking & Grading, Inc.

At approximately 1:00 p.m. on September 6, 2016, an employee was trying to locat e the two manholes on site to confirm that they were actually installed. Sometim es the manhole get covered up by the landscaping work. The employee located one manhole. He popped open the top lid, using a shovel, to look down by using a fla shlight from the edge. The employee was standing at the edge of the opening abov e ground so he could see which way the pipe was positioned indicating the direct ion of the next manhole.The employee lost consciousness in a 24 foot deep manhol e and never regained it. The employee could have died from the fall and/or the c ontaminant in the manhole (confine space). This will not be determined until th e medical examiner report was released and reviewed.

Keywords: confined space, fall, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building Other $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1175677.015 29 M Fatality FallDist: 23
FallHt:23
Cause: Surveying
FatCause: