Accident Summary Nr: 87656.015 - Employee fell while climbing stairs and was killed.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1168997.015 | 07/27/2016 | 541620 | Atkins North America |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 30, 2016, an employee was walking up exterior steps of a building, carrying plans for a new project. Upon reaching the top of the steps, the employee reached for the door handle, but fell backwards instead. He fell, received head trauma, and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1168997.015 | 74 | M | Fatality |