Accident Summary Nr: 86499.015 - Worker Dies From Cardiac Arrest
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1152083.015 | 06/03/2016 | 238130 | Jose E. Garcia |
Abstract: On April 25, 2016, a worker was assisting with performing framing work at a construction site. The working conditions were in direct sunlight, and the worker was tasked with lifting and carrying heavy materials to his coworkers who were assembling the structure. While handing the materials to his coworkers overhead, the worker began to feel ill and became irritable and disoriented. Emergency services were contacted at approximately 3:15 p.m. and the worker was taken to a nearby hospital, where he died two hours later. The incident investigation revealed that the workers temperature had risen to 104.9 degrees Fahrenheit and he was severely dehydrated, which resulted in his going into
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1152083.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |