Accident Summary Nr: 86467.015 - Employee falls into hatch and fractures vertebrae and dies f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1159629.015 | 06/22/2016 | 488320 | Ssa Pacific |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 21, 2016, an employee was walking a log on a vessel. He stumbled and fell into an open hatch. The employee fracture his neck and died a few days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1159629.015 | 48 | M | Fatality |