Accident Summary Nr: 86274.015 - Employee suffers heat stroke and dies while working in field
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1157570.015 | 06/21/2016 | 115116 | Bill M. Neese, Bill E. Neese And Lucille M. Neese |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 14, 2016, an employee was weeding and shoveling. While working in the field, he lost feeling in his right arm and left leg. His jaw twisted to the side when he felt dizzy and confused. He suffered from an apparent heat stroke and died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1157570.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |