Accident Summary Nr: 86073.015 - Employee Dies From Inhaling Chemical Vapors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1135323.015 | 03/23/2016 | 424460 | Stavis Seafoods Incorporated |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 24, 2016, an employee was working in a machine room. A pipe on the pilot receiver broke and released large amount of anhydrous ammonia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1135323.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |