Accident Summary Nr: 855999 - Employee run over and killed when thrown from glue truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103494738 | 12/15/1993 | 1611 | 0 | P & P Construction Inc. |
Abstract: A glue truck for P & P Construction Co. was driving northbound in the driving lane of I-55 at mile marker 166 near Normal, IL, installing pavement markers. The lane was barricaded off by orange cones. As the glue truck started toward the next work location, the accelerator pedal stuck. The driver applied the brake, causing Employee #1 to be thrown into the oncoming traffic. He was run over and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103494738 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |