Accident Summary Nr: 85523.015 - Employee is electrocuted while tree trimming

Accident Summary Nr: 85523.015 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 05/24/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1149802.01505/24/2016561730Nelson Tree Service, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 am on May 24, 2016, a 25 year old male employee was performing line clearing work of a Silver Maple tree that was encroaching 69 kv power lines. It was a clear sunny day and the National Weather Service observations recorded wind speeds and directions of 8 mph, West by Southwest, at 1053 hour and 13 mph, West by Southwest at 1153 hour. The incident occurred at 1130 hour and the wind direction during the tree trimming operation was prevailing in the direction of the overhead electric distribution lines. The employee went to cut a 3.5 inch diameter limb that was approximately 22 feet in length above the cut, and attempted to push the limb away from the power lines. The limb fell in the wrong direction, contacted the power lines which resulted in the employee being electrocuted.

Keywords: Chain Saw, Electrical, Power Lines, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1149802.015 25 M Fatality Chainsaw Operator