Accident Summary Nr: 848549 - Employee killed trying to jump from mast lacing to floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102442795 | 09/06/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Malko Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had completed electrical modifications on a hammerhead tower crane prior to its being jumped. He was standing on a platform inside the crane mast when the jumping apparatus was activated. Employee #1 quickly moved from the platform to one of the crane mast's lacings, then jumped to an adjacent floor level. He missed the floor edge and fell three stories through the tower crane floor opening. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102442795 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |