Accident Summary Nr: 84710.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Mobile-wheeled Crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1142147.015 | 04/19/2016 | 327390 | Coastal Precast Systems Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on April 19, 2016, Employee #1 was standing in the yard area while waiting for an area to clear. He was traveling to the area to aid in its cleanup. As he was waiting, a mobile-wheeled gantry crane struck him with one of its tires and caused crushing injuries over his body. Employee #1 was killed from those traumatic crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1142147.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |