Accident Summary Nr: 845594 - Employee run over and killed by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103520862 | 11/17/1993 | 4212 | 0 | Adelmann Hauling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from the loading sill that he was standing on when a rear-loading garbage truck backed up. The truck backed over Employee #1, causing fatal injuries. Standing on the sill was a common practice. The employees were neither trained nor instructed not to stand on the loading sill. This was a recognized hazard and prohibited practice in the relevant ANSI standard Z245.1-1975. Training and instruction were required by the standard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103520862 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |