Accident Summary Nr: 83279.015 - Disgruntled worker is shot, after shooting co-workers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1128131.015 | 02/25/2016 | 333112 | Excel Industries Inc |
Abstract: At 5:25 p.m. on February 25, 2016, a painter who was served legal papers returned to work and shot employees in the workplace. The painter was shot by police and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1128131.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | ||
| 2 | 1128131.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | ||
| 3 | 1128131.015 | 30 | F | Fatality | ||
| 4 | 1128131.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 5 | 1128131.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 6 | 1128131.015 | 21 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 7 | 1128131.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 8 | 1128131.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 9 | 1128131.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 10 | 1128131.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 11 | 1128131.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 12 | 1128131.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 13 | 1128131.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 14 | 1128131.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 15 | 1128131.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
| 16 | 1128131.015 | 38 | M | Fatality |