Accident Summary Nr: 83088.015 - Employee is killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1125933.015 | 02/18/2016 | 561730 | Eager Beaver Professional Tree Care, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on February 18, 2016, Employee #1 was using a chainsaw to cut down trees. His climbing rope was in front of the tree when the tree fell bringing the rope and Employee #1 down. Employee #1 was crushed and killed by the falling tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1125933.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |