Accident Summary Nr: 83071.015 - Employee falls from tanker and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1125793.015 | 02/17/2016 | 484122 | Bulk Transit Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:10 a.m. on January 14, 2016, an employee, a 60 year old male, was on the top of a dry tank trailer while a spinner tank cleaner and tank dryer was in operation. While preparing to secure the dryer hose with a Bungee strap while on the top of the trailer, the employee fell approximately 13 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee died later that same day as a result of head and neck injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1125793.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |