Accident Summary Nr: 82892.015 - Employee falls from conveyor and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1123855.015 | 02/09/2016 | 423830 | Material Handling Systems, Inc./Mhs Technical Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on February 8, 2016, an employee was working from a decommissioned large conveyor line with a torch cutter, removing smaller metal conveyors running transverse to the large conveyor. The employee fell 22 feet to the concrete floor below. This was part of regularly assigned work duties. Witnesses working on the ground in the general vicinity heard a thud and turned to find the employee lying on his back on the concrete floor. Although, there were no direct witnesses to the accident, multiple accounts confirm the employee had been working on the top tier of the conveyor system. After the fall, the employee was hospitalized and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 3 | 23 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1123855.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |