Accident Summary Nr: 827386 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS FATAL HEART ATTACK OR SEIZURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104240296 | 10/09/1989 | 7211 | 0 | Crescent Laundry |
Abstract: Employee #1 was taking trash to a dumpster in the alley behind his place of employment. He was used a ladder to access the inside of the dumpster to move some trash bags around. Employee #1 was either on the ladder or on the edge of the dumpster when he suffered a fatal heart attack or a brain seizure, and fell inside the dumpster.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104240296 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |