Accident Summary Nr: 827089 - EMPLOYEE INJURED CLEANING MEAT PROCESSING FACILITY

Accident Summary Nr: 827089 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/28/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10423883706/28/198973490Mossberg Sanitation Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning conveyor belts and machinery when he was told to pick out meat and fat scraps caught in holes in a rigid conveyor belt. While doing this, Employee #1's right glove was caught between the conveyor belt and shaft when his glove wrapped around the shaft. It was several minutes before anyone realized he was in trouble due to the high level of ambient noise. None of the other employees knew where to shut of this belt. One employee tried one electrical panel but this was not the night one, even though it was closest to accident site. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured fingers.

Keywords: GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, SHAFT, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104238837 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners