Accident Summary Nr: 82352.015 - Employee Is Killed When Overcome By Smoke Inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1116789.015 | 01/06/2016 | 922160 | Mount Marion Fd |
Abstract: At 9:43 p.m. on December 19, 2015, an employee was the second man on a fire hose aimed at a burning basement in order to extinguish a chimney fire. His coworker, the nozzle man, looked back and called out the employees name and realized that the employee was no longer on the line. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation caused by superheated combustible products. See Reports 82509 and 82372.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1116789.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |