Accident Summary Nr: 82271.015 - Employee falls 50 feet from an aerial lift bucket and is kil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1117994.015 | 01/15/2016 | 561730 | Vernon Akin Dba Mysons Tree Service |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 13, 2016, an employee was performing tree trimming operations while in the bucket of an aerial lift mounted GMC 7500 truck. The employee was working in an alley way over an asphalt parking lot, trimming trees near an existing church under construction. The incident occurred when the lift arm pushed down on a limb and then broke through the limb, causing the lift and bucket to jerk. This caused the employee to be ejected from the bucket and fall onto the asphalt 50 feet below. The fall caused fatal internal injuries to the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1117994.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |