Accident Summary Nr: 82209.015 - Employee falls from an elevated, unsecured platform and is k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1117412.015 | 12/11/2015 | 238120 | Feenstra Brothers Farm And Greenhouse |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on December 11, 2015, an employee was attaching steel angles to the wall of a greenhouse under construction, working from a pallet-mounted produce tub which was elevated by a rough terrain forklift. The worker moved to one side of the make-shift platform which was not secured to the forklift, causing the platform and the worker to fall 7 feet to the concrete floor. The employee sustained a head injury and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 7 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1117412.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |