Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 82160.015 - Employee Is Killed When Buried In Grain

Accident: 82160.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/29/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1116402.01512/30/2015Benton Grain Company, Llc.

At 2:45 p.m. on December 29, 2015, an employee had been using a VacBoss 6068 pow er-take-off (PTO) driven vacuum to remove grain material from a large, flat stor age building onsite. The worker entered the building to vacuum the grain when t he grain collapsed and completely engulfed him. The employee was killed from asp hyxiation.

Keywords: asphyxiated, crushed, grain, grain elevator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1116402.015 56 M Fatality Laborers, except construction