Accident Summary Nr: 819136 - Employee Dies in Fall from Top of a Boat Mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110059623 | 10/11/1990 | 7999 | 0 | Fun In The Sun Yacht Charters Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a running-light fixture to the top of a sailboat mast. The employee was sitting in a bosun chair suspended by the halyard. When he drilled through the mast head, the drill bit cut the halyard in half. The employee and bosun chair fell approximately 40 feet to the boat deck. Employee #1 was killed. He had not been using his safety line, which was attached to the chair.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110059623 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |