Accident Summary Nr: 81888.015 - Employee Is Killed When Set On Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1112736.015 | 12/16/2015 | 811121 | H.J. Coxton Auto Body And Service Inc. |
Abstract: See Incident Report 81891. At 8:30 a.m. on December 16, 2015, an employee walked into the lacquer thinner area and left a few minutes later with a cup containing approximately 32 ounces of thinner. He walked out of the door that leads to a field outside. The employee was found approximately 30 minutes later burning in the field. The exact cause of the accident remains unknown; however, the police believe that the employee was smoking a cigarette in the field at the time of the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1112736.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Garage and service station related occupations |