Accident Summary Nr: 81845.015 - Employee Falls Through Floor Opening During Fire and Is Kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1113910.015 | 12/14/2015 | 531120 | City Of Chicago - Fire Department |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 14, 2015, an employee was searching for a fire on the second floor of a vacant warehouse. The employee fell through a hole in the floor that was unseen due to the amount of smoke from the fire and fell 20 feet to the first floor. The employee was killed due to blunt force trauma to their head when striking the floor's surface.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1113910.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |