Accident Summary Nr: 818187 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ROOF AND IS KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18396382 | 09/07/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Above All Roofing & Sheetmetal Inc. |
Abstract: While sweeping and cleaning up debris on a twenty-foot high and three by twelve foot sloped roof, Employee #1 fell down. Employee #1 suffered a deep gash to his head. As he attempted to get up, he fell off the side of the roof. Employee #1 landed on a thick tree or bush branch resulting in added injuries that led to Employee #1's death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18396382 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |