Accident Summary Nr: 818187 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM ROOF AND IS KILLED

Accident Summary Nr: 818187 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1839638209/07/198917610Above All Roofing & Sheetmetal Inc.

Abstract: While sweeping and cleaning up debris on a twenty-foot high and three by twelve foot sloped roof, Employee #1 fell down. Employee #1 suffered a deep gash to his head. As he attempted to get up, he fell off the side of the roof. Employee #1 landed on a thick tree or bush branch resulting in added injuries that led to Employee #1's death.

Keywords: ROOF, BROOM, TREE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18396382 Fatality Other Occupation not reported