Accident Summary Nr: 81362.015 - Employee falls from roof and dies from head injury.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1108987.015 | 11/30/2015 | 238160 | Nicholas Home Improvement, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 30, 2015, and employee was ripping an existing roof off. The employee's pants got caught on a nail, causing the employee to lose balance and fall to his death from head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1108987.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |