Accident Summary Nr: 81362.015 - Employee falls from roof and dies from head injury.

Accident Summary Nr: 81362.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/30/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1108987.01511/30/2015238160Nicholas Home Improvement, Llc

Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 30, 2015, and employee was ripping an existing roof off. The employee's pants got caught on a nail, causing the employee to lose balance and fall to his death from head injury.

Keywords: Fall, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1108987.015 51 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 30 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: