Accident Summary Nr: 811851 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18685933 | 07/14/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Rafis Painting |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING TO INSTALL SOME EQUIPMENT. HE CONTACTED A 4160-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18685933 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |