Accident Summary Nr: 80549.015 - Employee contacts saw blade and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1100071.015 | 10/19/2015 | 236118 | Victor M. Diaz |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 19, 2015, an employee was standing on a four foot step ladder attempting to cut 1.5 inches off the top of a wood stud exterior wall with a circular saw. The employee either fell off the four foot step ladder and made contact with his inner leg with the saw or he brought the saw down from an overhead raised position to rest his arms, and struck his inner leg. The employee was killed from a severe laceration to his femoral artery, and lost a significant amount of blood before medical treatment could be provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 11 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1100071.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |