Accident Summary Nr: 801340 - Employee's fingers amputated when caught in mixer's rotors

Accident Summary Nr: 801340 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 11/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12466905211/14/199530870Teknor Apex Carolina Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a Banbury mixer. He put his hand in the machine before it came to a complete stop and his hand contacted the moving rotors. Employee #1's middle and index fingers on his left hand were amputated. The machine was locked out, but Employee #1 did not wait until it had stopped completely before putting his hand in the machine.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MIXER, LOCKOUT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124669052 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators