Accident Summary Nr: 79948.015 - Employee falls from unsecure material lifting platform and i
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1095783.015 | 09/30/2015 | 238160 | Dutch Legacy Exteriors Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 24, 2015, an employee was working on top of a framed building, attaching metal roofing materials during new construction operations. An unsecured material lifting platform, resting on top of an all-terrain fork lift's tines had been used to lift the material onto the buildings's assembled truss structure. The employee stepped onto the cage from the roof and the cage began to tip causing the employee to fall approximately 11 feet to the ground. The cage then fell on top of the employee. The 20 ft. cage weighed approximately 1,100 lbs. The employee was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 11 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1095783.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |